Incarcerations

0
877
Photo: Hédi Benyounes on Unsplash

Providence Counts assembles facts and figures from a variety of sources to illustrate different aspects of the city.  This week we’re focusing on the geography of incarceration.  More people from Providence are in jail than any other community in the state.  High incarceration rates are related to many community problems, i.e. education, health, poverty, employment, etc. and disproportionately affect communities of color and impoverished neighborhoods.

 

162       Number/100,000 population incarcerated state-wide, on average

354       Number/100,000 population incarcerated, coming from Providence

38%      Percentage of incarcerated population that come from Providence

17%      Percentage of total state population that is Providence

29%      Percentage of incarcerated population that is Black

24%      Percentage of incarcerated population that is Latino

22%      Percentage of poverty rate in Providence

11%      Percentage of poverty rate, state-wide

Number of people in prison in 2020 from each Providence neighborhood

Providence neighborhoodsNumber of people incarcerated from each Providence neighborhood, 2020Census population, 2020Total population, 2020Incarceration rate 100,000
Blackstone36,9236,92643
Charles397,7737,812499
College Hill411,38811,39235
Downtown55,1125,11798
Elmhurst2212,17512,197180
Elmwood5111,68511,736435
Federal Hill197,4367,455255
Fox Point65,1165,122117
Hartford277,9107,937340
Hope53,5193,524142
Lower South Providence336,8146,847482
Manton184,7974,815374
Mount Hope135,3275,340243
Mount Pleasant4511,14811,193402
Olneyville407,5147,554530
Reservoir73,4373,444203
Silver Lake5013,62213,672366
Smith Hill407,3087,348544
South Elmwood82,5872,595308
Upper South Providence524,9965,0481,030
Valley225,6485,670388
Wanskuck6212,89712,959478
Washington Park328,7768,808363
Wayland04,0004,0000
West End8317,28317,366478

 

This data is excerpted from the Prison Policy Initiative, the Redistricting Data Hub, Common Cause RI, and the American Civil Liberties Union of RI, October, 2023.  Data is available for all Rhode Island cities and towns.